Ranking 2014

The patin racing fleet is divided between the first and second category sailors. Each year an overall ranking is deducted from the results of various races. This ranking forms the basis to promote sailors from the second to the first category.

Nosepasa-Adipav Circuit 2014

The following races are part of the Nosepasa-Adipav Circuit 2014:

Begin dateEnd dateEventClassesOrganisorVenue
2014-06-012014-06-01Pinkster RegattaPatinTwinsclubBredene
2014-07-192014-07-21XIV Open Belgian Championship PatinPatinTwinsclubBredene
2014-08-092014-08-10Depoorter CupPatinCoq-O-BeachDe Haan
2014-09-272014-09-28Indian Summer CupPatin, MultihullTwinsclubBredene

Current Ranking

This is the latest stance in the Nosepasa-Adipav Ranking:

BoatnameBoatnumberPinkster RegattaXIV Open Belgian Championship PatinDepoorter CupIndian Summer CupTotal
Boarebreker281105101869
SjeTTE2966113601663
Marinero6934501260
Noordzeecat308273901056
no panic296363301453
Twiedekker287733002053
Tinatoo30868420050
Onda29610480048
Lac d'Ifni26869180633
Healthy Pleasure28760241832
Ad Fundum281010210031
Galactico28830270027
Svalbard28341290021
Hooligan26420150015
Q-l'eaux26750120012
Merlot777460212
Ratcha2750330410
Pamina268750005

Rules

The regatta’s in the Adipav Circuit in Belgium will form the basis for the Adipav Ranking of the Nosepasa members. Following rules apply to them:

  • Open : All patin competitors count in the score. There are no limits on age, nationality, gender, …
  • Minimum entry : All Adipav Circuit regatta’s with a minimum participation of five patins count in the score.
  • Score : The score of each competitor is calculated according to following formula:
    "(number of patin competitors that entered the regatta – place in the final results + 1)*days programmed in the regatta"
  • Ranking : The summation of all the points gathered in the valid regatta’s will form the final Nosepasa-Adipav Ranking of this year. The Nosepasa member with the highest number of points is the winner of the Nosepasa-Adipav Ranking.

Passage to First Category

A new patin sailor starting competition is automatically referred to the second category. Depending on his results he can be transferred to the first category. A passage to the first category in Belgium, will be a Adipav recognized passage. This means the sailor will from then on sail in first category in all the Adipav in Belgium or abroad. A tranfer is assigned when:
  • Podium on Open Belgian Championship : The first three sailors on the overall ranking of the yearly Open Belgian Championship will pass to the first category.
  • Winner Nosepasa-Adipav Ranking : The person finishing first in the Nosepasa-Adipav Ranking will also pass to first category.