Ranking 2015

The patin racing fleet is divided between the first and second category sailors. Each year an overall ranking is deducted from the results of various races. This ranking forms the basis to promote sailors from the second to the first category.

Nosepasa-Adipav Circuit 2015

The following races are part of the Nosepasa-Adipav Circuit 2015:

Begin dateEnd dateEventClassesOrganisorVenue
2015-05-242015-05-25Opening Cup (OC 1)Patin, MultihullTwinsclubBredene
2015-06-202015-06-21Midsummer Cup (OC 2)Patin, MultihullRNSYCBredene
2015-07-112015-07-12Bar Race (OC 3)Patin, MultihullRNSYCBredene
2015-07-192015-07-21XV Open Belgian Championship PatinPatinTwinsclubBredene
2015-08-012015-08-02Brugse Zot Cup (OC 4)Patin, MultihullRNSYCBredene
2015-08-152015-08-16Depoorter Cup (OC 5)Patin, MultihullCoq-O-BeachDe Haan
2015-09-052015-09-06OSRC Cup (OC 6)Patin, MultihullOSRCBredene
2015-09-262015-09-27Indian Summer Cup (OC 7)Patin, MultihullTwinsclubBredene

Current Ranking

This is the latest stance in the Nosepasa-Adipav Ranking:

BoatnameBoatnumberOpening Cup (OC 1)Midsummer Cup (OC 2)Bar Race (OC 3)XV Open Belgian Championship PatinBrugse Zot Cup (OC 4)Depoorter Cup (OC 5)OSRC Cup (OC 6)Indian Summer Cup (OC 7)Total
Noordzeecat308216122054012020134
Tinatoo308614101448020018124
SjeTTE296610616361218016114
no panic29631221242014022104
Boarebreker28118805710001295
Twiedekker28770018450002487
Lac d'Ifni26866082701601471
Onda296100051000051
Echo2876001030020850
Marinero6940039000043
Patinegra7772449460635
Galactico288300033000033
Svalbard283400615040227
Q-l'eaux267500024000024
Alain268600018600024
Coast Racer290700021000021
Ad Fundum2810000001001020
Peter29670020280416
Splendido27500006800014
Hooligan264200012000012
Yolo2962000300003

Rules

The regatta’s in the Adipav Circuit in Belgium will form the basis for the Adipav Ranking of the Nosepasa members. Following rules apply to them:

  • Open : All patin competitors count in the score. There are no limits on age, nationality, gender, …
  • Minimum entry : All Adipav Circuit regatta’s with a minimum participation of five patins count in the score.
  • Score : The score of each competitor is calculated according to following formula:
    "(number of patin competitors that entered the regatta – place in the final results + 1)*days programmed in the regatta"
  • Ranking : The summation of all the points gathered in the valid regatta’s will form the final Nosepasa-Adipav Ranking of this year. The Nosepasa member with the highest number of points is the winner of the Nosepasa-Adipav Ranking.

Passage to First Category

A new patin sailor starting competition is automatically referred to the second category. Depending on his results he can be transferred to the first category. A passage to the first category in Belgium, will be a Adipav recognized passage. This means the sailor will from then on sail in first category in all the Adipav in Belgium or abroad. A tranfer is assigned when:
  • Podium on Open Belgian Championship : The first three sailors on the overall ranking of the yearly Open Belgian Championship will pass to the first category.
  • Winner Nosepasa-Adipav Ranking : The person finishing first in the Nosepasa-Adipav Ranking will also pass to first category.